River Green: A premium project crafted just for you.
| Location | River Valley Road, District 9 |
| Developer | Wing Tai Holdings Ltd |
| Tenure | 99 Yr Leasehold |
| Expected TOP | June 2030 |
| Total Unit | 596 units |
| Unit Mix | 1 BR + Study – 80 units 2 BR – 200 units 2 BR + Study – 120 3 BR – 80 units 3 BR Premium – 38 units 4 BR Premium – 57 units 5 BR Premium – 19 units Penthouse – 2 units |
River Green: The Height of Luxurious Living
Discover the height of luxury living in River Valley, close to the Orchard shopping area. River Green combines natural surroundings with city convenience in District 9, featuring easy access to a comprehensive Great World City MRT Station.
Enjoy the ultimate lifestyle where you can live, work, and play with unmatched convenience.
River Green Investment Analysis
Capital Appreciation
Over the last decade, the median price per square foot of new condominiums in District 9 has risen by more than 36%.
Profitability
Approximately 74.9% of private residential units in District 9 were sold at a profit, with the average gain being around S$588,000.
Rental Returns
In 2024, the median monthly rent for condos in District 9 rose by 34.9% compared to four years ago.
Exit Strategy
There is an existing group of HDB owners nearby who have the financial capacity to move up to private housing.
Over the past decade, the median resale prices of newer 4-room and 5-room HDB flats in areas like Bukit Merah, Geylang, and Kallang/Whampoa have experienced significant increases.

Long-Term Investment Benefits
- In recent years, District 9 has seen significant capital growth, making it a popular choice for investors looking for alternative income opportunities.
- Data from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) shows that the median price per square foot (PSF) for new condominiums in District 9 increased by 36.5 percent, climbing from S$1,960 PSF in 2015 to S$2,870 PSF in 2024.
- Prices for resale condos also experienced significant growth. In District 9, the median resale unit price jumped 21.4 percent, climbing from S$1,829 psf to S$2,220 psf during the same timeframe.
Profitability
District 9 presents lucrative opportunities for investors and homeowners alike. URA data from 1995 to 2024 demonstrates that an impressive 74.9 per cent of properties in this area.
Which have proven to be profitable, with 36.9 per cent of the profitable units being sold within the 5 to 10-year holding period. This makes District 9 an ideal location and connectivity for individuals seeking to maximise profits within a shorter time frame.
- The highest profit was earned from a condo at St Thomas Suites, purchased in 2007 for S$14,490,185 and sold around 2011 for approximately S$22,330,000, resulting in a substantial gross gain of S$7,839,815.
- More than half of the profitable units—1,657 condos—made gross profits of S$300,000 or higher. Additionally, 860 condos saw gross profits of at least S$700,000, with 444 units earning over S$1 million in profits.
- The second highest profit was made from a unit at The Botanic On Lloyd, purchased for S$2,735,000 in 2005 and sold for S$6.88 million in 2022, resulting in a gross profit of S$4.145 million.
Highest Profits In District 9 (1995 to 2024)
| Project Name | Bought Date (00-YYYY) | Bought Price | Sold Date (00-YYYY) | Sold Price | Gross Profit | After SSD | Holding Period (Years) | Planning Area | Tenure | Area (sqft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST THOMAS SUITES | Q1-2007 | $14,490,185 | Q3-2011 | $22,330,000 | $7,839,815 | 4.6 | River Valley | FH | Condominium | 7685 |
| THE BOTANIC ON LLOYD | Q3-2005 | $2,735,000 | Q1-2022 | $6,880,000 | $4,145,000 | 16.4 | River Valley | FH | Condominium | 3584 |
| SCOTTS HIGHPARK | Q1-2007 | $8,692,600 | Q2-2023 | $12,680,000 | $3,987,400 | 16.4 | Newton | FH | Condominium | 4112 |
| RIVERGATE | Q2-2005 | $3,457,953 | Q3-2021 | $7,280,000 | $3,822,047 | 16.3 | Singapore River | FH | Apartment | 3100 |
| NEW FUTURA | Q1-2018 | $9,134,800 | Q2-2023 | $12,500,000 | $3,365,200 | 5.3 | River Valley | FH | Condominium | 2691 |
| THE IMPERIAL | Q3-2003 | $2,848,000 | Q1-2020 | $6,200,000 | $3,352,000 | 16.3 | Museum | FH | Condominium | 3531 |
| THE TATE RESIDENCES | Q3-2006 | $5,650,929 | Q3-2021 | $8,800,000 | $3,149,071 | 15.0 | Newton | FH | Condominium | 3208 |
| THE BOTANIC ON LLOYD | Q4-2003 | $2,216,100 | Q2-2007 | $5,350,000 | $3,133,900 | 3.6 | River Valley | FH | Condominium | 2594 |
| THE COSMOPOLITAN | Q2-2005 | $1,624,433 | Q1-2024 | $4,600,000 | $2,975,567 | 18.8 | Singapore River | FH | Condominium | 1679 |
| THE TRILLIUM | Q2-2007 | $4,170,360 | Q4-2022 | $7,100,000 | $2,929,640 | 15.7 | Singapore River | FH | Condominium | 2390 |
| THE BOTANIC ON LLOYD | Q1-2004 | $2,307,600 | Q3-2021 | $5,200,000 | $2,892,400 | 17.6 | River Valley | FH | Condominium | 2605 |
| THE BOTANIC ON LLOYD | Q2-2005 | $2,930,000 | Q2-2008 | $5,800,000 | $2,870,000 | 2.8 | River Valley | FH | Condominium | 3486 |
| THE IMPERIAL | Q4-2003 | $1,695,600 | Q4-2023 | $4,500,000 | $2,804,400 | 20.0 | Museum | FH | Condominium | 1905 |
| THE ORCHARD RESIDENCE | Q2-2007 | $7,860,000 | Q2-2014 | $10,552,400 | $2,692,400 | 7.1 | Orchard | LH | Apartment | 2852 |
Rental Returns
District 9 has seen significant rent growth over the past few years, attracting investors looking for alternative income streams.
Data from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) shows that the median monthly condo rents in District 9 in 2024 were 34.9 percent higher compared to those in 2020.
This figure was a bit above the increase in median monthly condo rents across the entire Core Central Region, which rose by 34.5 percent during the same timeframe. This underscores the potential for investors to benefit from profitable condo rentals in District 9.

Exit Strategy
In the coming years, HDB upgraders from neighbouring towns could be prospective buyers of resale units at River Green. From 2015 to 2024, resale prices for new 4-room and 5-room flats in areas like Bukit Merah, Geylang, and Kallang/Whampoa have increased notably.
In the last ten years, the prices of 4-room and 5-room flats in Bukit Merah have grown by roughly 28 percent, with a median price now at S$940,000.
At the same time, prices in Geylang and Kallang/Whampoa have surged by more than 51 percent and 54 percent, reaching median prices of S$964,500 and S$1 million, respectively.